1978 NASL Draft Pick Transactions

January 23, 1978

In rounds 1 and 2, teams were allowed to select only college players. In rounds 3 and 4, high school and graduating junior college players were also eligible.

Overall # Round # Team Transactions Player Drafted
Round 1

Sounders > Earthquakes: Sounder traded • rights to Mike Ivanow to Sounders for • 1978 first round pick (?-?) on 1976-06-29

1 1-1
Caribou
  Greg Makowski
2 1-2
Express
  David Shelton
3 1-3
Tea Men
Kicks

 

Traded • Dave D'Errico to Tea Men for • 1978 first round pick (#3-Billy Gazonas) on 1978-01-23

Roughnecks

 

Traded • 1978 first round pick (#5-Alex Rosul) • 1980 first round pick (#11-Tony Pesneker) to Kicks for • 1978 first round pick (#3-Billy Gazonas) on 1978-01-23

Billy Gazonas
4 1-4
Fury
  Rich Reice
5 1-5
Roughnecks
Kicks

 

Traded • 1978 first round pick (#3-Billy Gazonas) to Roughnecks for • 1978 first round pick (#5-Alex Rosul) • 1980 first round pick (#11-Tony Pesneker) on 1978-01-23

  Alex Rosul
6 1-6
Rougues
  John Houska
7 1-7
Strikers
  Mike Ortiz-Velez
8 1-8
Sting
Caribou

 

Unknown.

 

"Colordao from Chicago " per AP

  Matt Bahr
9 1-9
Cosmos
Hurricane

 

Traded • 1979 first round pick (#4-Jeff Durgan) to Cosmos for • 1978 first round pick (#9-Art Napolitano) on 1978-01-23

  Art Napolitano
10 1-10
Timbers
  Paul Toomey
11 1-11
Lancers
  Jim Roth
12 1-12
Earthquakes
Kicks

 

Traded • rights to Ian Wood to Earthquakes for • 1978 first round pick (#12-Gary Vogel) on 1978-01-10

  Gary Vogel
13 1-13
Express
  Daniel Vaughan
14 1-14
Roughnecks
  Jim McKeown
15 1-15
Stompers
  Andy Atuegbu
16 1-16
Earthquakes
Aztecs

 

Unknown.

 

Pick may not have gone directly from Earthquakes > Aztecs.

  Alan Kelly
17 1-17
Whitecaps
Cosmos

 

Unknown.

 

Pick may not have gone directly from Whitecaps > Cosmos.

  Ron Atanasio
18 1-18
Whitecaps
  Jack Attaida
19 1-19
Kicks
  Emilio Romero
20 1-20
Aztecs
  Leif Redal
21 1-21
Sockers
  John Nusum
22 1-22
Cosmos
  Cleveland Lewis
23 1-23
Sounders
  Pete Collico
24 1-24
Cosmos
  Peter Mannino
25 1-25
Sockers
  Paul Milone
Round 2
26 2-1
Caribou
  Tad DeLorm
27 2-2
Express
  David Hoffmeyer
28 2-3
Tea Men
  Kirk Pearson
29 2-4
Fury
  Ray Schnettgoecke
30 2-5
Roughnecks
Hurricane

 

Unknown.

  John Pavlos
31 2-6
Rougues
  Fran Lemons
32 2-7
Sting
  Dan McCrudden
33 2-8
Diplomats
  Joe Gantenhammer
34 2-9
Timbers
  Joe Marrello
35 2-10
Lancers
  George Perry
36 2-11
Earthquakes
  Jerry Bevans
37 2-12
Strikers
  Les Peterson
38 2-13
Earthquakes
  Mike Vanneman
39 2-14
Blizzard
  John Treschuk
40 2-15
Roughnecks
  Darryl Wallace
41 2-16
Whitecaps
  Andy Salt
42 2-17
Rowdies
  Dave Andrzejewski
43 2-18
Kicks
  Roman Stanko
44 2-19
Aztecs
Tornado

 

Unknown.

 

Pick may not have gone directly from Aztecs > Tornado.

  Chris Collins
45 2-20
Rowdies
  Dan Flynn
46 2-21
Sounders
  José Reyes
47 2-22
Cosmos
  Bob Islieb
Round 3
48 3-1
Rowdies
  Perry Van der Beck
49 3-2
Surf
  Jim Tietjens
50 3-3
Rowdies
  Sandje Ivanchukov
51 3-4
Fury
  Kevin Murphy
52 3-5
Whitecaps
  Steve Nesin
53 3-6
Hurricane
  Chris Turner
54 3-7
Cosmos
  Jim Millinder
55 3-8
Sting
  Bill Drozd
56 3-9
Diplomats
  Sid Nolan
57 3-10
Timbers
  Waining Lee
58 3-11
Lancers
  Chris Cacciatore
59 3-12
Sockers
  Joe Hight
60 3-13
Surf
  John Hayes
61 3-14
Rowdies

"The 14th pick in the third round was ... Thomas Maurer, going to Tampa Bay" per AP

  Tom Maurer
62 3-15
Blizzard
  Ken Ivanchukov
63 3-16
Earthquakes
  John Anton
64 3-17
Whitecaps
  Gerry Gray
65 3-18
Rowdies
  Hyon Lee
66 3-19
Kicks
  Dave Dolphas
67 3-20
Aztecs
  Jim Popov
68 3-21
Tornado
  Joe Smith
60 3-22
Strikers
  Ken Hammond
70 3-23
Sounders
  Cliff Brown
71 3-24
Cosmos
  Joe Filian
Round 4
72 4-1
Caribou
  Adam Abronski
73 4-2
Roughnecks
  Duncan MacDonald
74 4-3
Tea Men
  Mike Reitz
75 4-4
Fury
  Bill Sautter
76 4-5
Cosmos
  David Dickey
77 4-6
Rougues
  Ray Knowland
78 4-7
Stompers
  Eric Price
79 4-8
Sting
  Tom Nevers
80 4-9
Diplomats
  Peter Caringi
81 4-10
Timbers
  Tim Gibbons
82 4-11
Lancers
  Bob Cupello
83 4-12
Earthquakes
  Emilio John
84 4-13
Surf
  Kevin Dunne
85 4-14
Roughnecks
  Jim Boyle
86 4-15
Blizzard
  Denny Kinnevy
87 4-16
Earthquakes
  Rich Jungling
88 4-17
Whitecaps
  Gino Nonni
89 4-18
Aztecs
  Mark Frederickson
90 4-19
Kicks
  Gary LaGrande
91 4-20
Aztecs
  Nimrod Dreyfus
92 4-21
Tornado
  Uwe von Schaman
93 4-22
Strikers
  Jan Kapstad
94 4-23
Sounders
  Todd Schilperoort
95 4-24
Hurricane
  Pat Fidelia